Cover of The Art of Doing Science and Engineering Open Library Covers

The Art of Doing Science and Engineering

by Richard W. Hamming · 1997

Richard Hamming's lectures on research taste, scientific method, engineering practice, and learning how to learn.

Recommended by 2 people · mentioned by 1 person

Why this author is included

Richard W. Hamming · Mathematician and computer scientist

Who recommends it

2 people have recommended The Art of Doing Science and Engineering. Each entry links to the source.

Patrick Collison Patrick CollisonCo-founder and CEO, Stripe

Patrick Collison marked The Art of Doing Science and Engineering as particularly great on his official bookshelf.

Recommended · Wording not verified Source: Patrick Collison
Evidence details Bookshelf

Collison's official bookshelf says the page is a physical-books catalog, not an overall list, but explains that books shown in green are titles he thought were particularly great.

This text documents what the source says, but it is not verified as a word-for-word quote.

Patrick Collison · mid 2026 note on page; original list kept for posterity · accessed 2026-06-21

Personal website · Personal bookshelf rating

The page says Collison flagged a few books he thought were particularly great in green. This row imports only green-marked titles and does not treat the full bookshelf as a recommendation list.

Portrait unavailable for Bret Victor Bret VictorInterface engineer and Dynamicland builder

Included in his explicit five-star recommendation list.

Recommended · Wording not verified Source: Bret Victor
Evidence details Highly recommended things

Victor’s own list explicitly frames these as highly recommended selections. The current page has additions beyond its 2007 route label, so neither that label nor a neighboring book year establishes this item’s recommendation date.

This text documents what the source says, but it is not verified as a word-for-word quote.

Bret Victor · undated · accessed 2026-10-02

Article · Original written source

Victor’s own list explicitly frames these as highly recommended selections. The current page has additions beyond its 2007 route label, so neither that label nor a neighboring book year establishes this item’s recommendation date.

Also mentioned by

These people mentioned or cited The Art of Doing Science and Engineering without directly recommending it.

Portrait unavailable for Bret Victor Bret VictorInterface engineer and Dynamicland builder

Discussed in his contributed foreword.

Mentioned · Wording not verified Source: Bret Victor
Evidence details Foreword to The Art of Doing Science and Engineering

Victor authored the 2018 Stripe Press foreword. Its positive discussion is retained as a contextual mention with contribution disclosed, not promoted to an independent reader-facing recommendation.

This text documents what the source says, but it is not verified as a word-for-word quote.

Bret Victor · 2018 · accessed 2026-10-02

Article · Original written source

Victor authored the 2018 Stripe Press foreword. Its positive discussion is retained as a contextual mention with contribution disclosed, not promoted to an independent reader-facing recommendation.

About the author

What the author has done, shown separately from who recommends the book.

Richard W. HammingMathematician and computer scientist

Author of The Art of Doing Science and Engineering and a major figure in numerical analysis, coding theory, and computing research.