Cover of The Power to Compete by Ryoichi Mikitani and Hiroshi Mikitani Open Library Covers

The Power to Compete

by Ryoichi Mikitani and Hiroshi Mikitani · 2014

A dialogue between economist Ryoichi Mikitani and Rakuten founder Hiroshi Mikitani about Japan's economic competitiveness.

Recommended by 1 person

Why this author is included

Ryoichi Mikitani · Economist

Hiroshi Mikitani · Founder, Rakuten

Who recommends it

1 person has recommended The Power to Compete. Each entry links to the source.

Bill Gates portrait in 2018 Bill GatesCo-founder, Microsoft; philanthropist
Although I don't agree with everything in Hiroshi's program, I think he has a number of good ideas.
Recommended · Exact quote Source: TIME
Evidence details 5 Books Bill Gates Wants You to Read This Summer

Gates included The Power to Compete on his 2016 summer reading list and noted value in Hiroshi Mikitani's program for Japan.

The quote is taken word for word from the source.

TIME · 2016-05-17 · accessed 2026-06-20

Article · Gates Notes list via TIME

TIME reports Gates's 2016 Gates Notes summer list and quotes his comments on The Power to Compete.

About the author

What the author has done, shown separately from who recommends the book.

Ryoichi MikitaniEconomist

Japanese economist and co-author of The Power to Compete.

Hiroshi MikitaniFounder, Rakuten

Founder and CEO of Rakuten and co-author of The Power to Compete.